NTSB Identification: CEN10LA090
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 2010 in Kearney, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH C-99, registration: N206AV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane picked up light to moderate icing on approach to land and that he cycled the deicing boots once prior to the final approach fix. The pilot was established on the instrument landing system approach when he broke out of the weather about 250 feet above ground level. He estimated that the approach brought the airplane 60 feet right of the runway centerline so he made a correction to align the airplane with the runway. When the airplane returned to level flight and was about 25 feet above the runway, the left wing stalled and the airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear, bending the rear spar of the left wing. During the postaccident inspection of the airplane, ice was noted on the wings and deicing boots. The pilot did not recall the stall warning horn activating during the approach. The stall warning horn’s circuit breaker was found to be tripped during the postaccident inspection. The cause of the tripped circuit breaker could not be determined. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach resulting in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the accumulation of structural icing during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months