NTSB Identification: ENG10WA009
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Jett8 Airlines Cargo Pte Ltd
Incident occurred Thursday, December 17, 2009 in Changi Airport, Singapore
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: JV-JEB
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 17, 2009, a Boeing B747-200F airplane, Reg. 9V-JEB, operated by Jett8 Cargo, experienced a commanded engine in-flight shutdown and air turn back to Changi Airport, Singapore,following an uncontained LPT failure of its No. 4 GE CF6-50 engine, at about 7000 ft. Post-event airplane inspection found impact damage to the lower RH wing/pylon, aft RH cargo door, and vertical stabilizer, and that the aft end of the No. 4 engine was missing all components aft of the S3 nozzles. No injuries were reported.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months