NTSB Identification: CEN10CA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 18, 2009 in Abilene, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N442RS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While air-taxiing the helicopter away from the runway, the helicopter encountered an unexpected gust of wind while passing near a hangar. The private pilot lost control of the helicopter and was unable to regain control before the helicopter's tail rotor impacted the ground. The helicopter subsequently landed hard and remained in the upright position. Neither the pilot nor the passenger were injured. An onscene examination of the helicopter by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors failed to reveal any preimpact anomalies. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the air taxi with shifting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months