NTSB Identification: WPR10CA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 11, 2009 in Payson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N11PG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while he was on final approach he thought that the airplane may have encountered wake turbulence or a gust. The airplane bounced on the runway surface, veered to the right, and came to rest in the ramp area. The damage to the airplane included the firewall, the lower forward fuselage, and both wings. Immediately following the accident, the pilot reported to a Safety Board investigator that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months