NTSB Identification: CEN10LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 2009 in Dodge City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N108L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the pitot heat system was working during preflight. He obtained a full weather briefing from flight service, and checked the weather via the internet before departing. While airborne at 6,000 feet to 6,500 feet mean sea level he encountered instrument meteorological conditions and turned on the pitot heat. Sometime later, the airplane encountered moderate icing conditions. The airspeed indicator stopped working and the pilot diverted from his route of flight to an alternate airport. While over the runway on landing approach, the airplane stalled and landed hard, substantially damaging the airplane. Ice was found at the impact site, on the airplanes surfaces, and in the pitot tube. Inspection of the pitot tube revealed the pitot heat was not functioning at the pitot tube. On the day of the accident there were two AIRMETs for moderate icing in effect for the pilot’s route of flight and altitude. The pilot could not recall being informed of the icing conditions during his weather briefing and his briefing from flight service could not be located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pitot heat system in icing conditions resulting in an inoperative airspeed indicator which led to an inadvertant stall while on final approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly into known icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months