NTSB Identification: WPR10LA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 04, 2009 in Clarksburg, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6649M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses who spoke with the pilot immediately after the accident reported that he stated he approached the runway too high and too fast. The airplane overran the runway end and collided with blackberry bushes and a tree about 20-25 feet from the end of the runway. The firewall was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper touchdown point and excessive airspeed during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months