NTSB Identification: ANC10CA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 2009 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3797Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was taking off in a tundra tire-equipped airplane from a snow-covered off-airport site, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He reported that during the takeoff roll the main wheels struck a snowdrift, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should not have landed at the off-airport site with a wheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that after the accident he manually activated the airplane’s 406 MHz Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT), and within 20 minutes of doing so, he received a cell phone call from the airplane’s owner inquiring about the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land and attempt to takeoff from an unsuitable off-airport site. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months