NTSB Identification: CEN10CA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 2009 in Galion, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N66006
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot performed two landings at the airport with a flight instructor aboard the airplane before the student pilot attempted a solo landing on runway 23. Upon touchdown during the solo flight, the airplane turned into the wind and veered off the left side of the runway where it struck a visual approach slope indicator. The wind was reportedly from 170 degrees at 5 knots at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that flaps were fully extended. The airplane sustained substantial damage to airframe underlying the main landing gear attachment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months