NTSB Identification: ERA10CA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 12, 2009 in Clarksville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 8GCBC, registration: N315AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that he elected to depart from runway 17 with a wind from 050 degrees at 7 knots with gusts to 9 knots, although runway 05 was available. During the takeoff roll he "lost directional control." The airplane departed the runway into a grassy area on the left side of the runway and then ground-looped, substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies. The weather reporting facility at the accident airport reported that, approximately 38 minutes before the accident and 22 minutes after the accident, the wind was from the east-northeast at 6 to 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was his decision to take off with a left quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months