NTSB Identification: WPR10LA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 10, 2009 in Chico, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 35-B33, registration: N9617Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she filled the fuel tanks prior to departure for the cross-country flight. She switched the fuel selector position every 30 minutes during the flight in an effort to alternate between tanks. She switched to the fullest (left) tank while on approach to the airport. The airplane was on a stable glide path with the gear and flaps down, mixture rich, and propeller at low pitch. On final approach, about 100 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a loss of power. Despite the pilot’s efforts, which included switching to the right tank and turning the fuel boost pump to the "on" position, the engine would not restart. The pilot banked to the right to avoid the runway approach lights and the wing tip subsequently struck the ground. The airplane tumbled in a cartwheel-type maneuver before coming to a stop in a nose-down attitude.
First responders observed no fuel in the right wing fuel tank and drained about 12.5 gallons of fuel from the left wing fuel tank. During a postaccident examination, with the airplane in a level attitude, investigators drained 10 gallons of fuel from the right fuel tank and found fuel in the gascolator. Investigators discovered no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during final approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months