NTSB Identification: WPR10CA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 2009 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T6-G, registration: N48N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Airport operations had notified its tenants via emails, letters, and a Notice to Airman that maintenance and construction was being performed on the runway. This shortened the normally 5,906-foot-long runway down to a usable length of 2,500 feet. On the day of the accident the pilot took into consideration the shortened runway when he calculated the landing distance his airplane would require. The pilot reported that the approach was normal, and as the airplane crossed the threshold he reduced the power to idle to shorten the landing rollout. The touchdown was normal with no directional problems encountered. However, as the ground speed dissipated, the airplane began to drift off the runway. The pilot attempted to correct back to the runway with rudder. He reported that the rudder seemed to be ineffective and the airplane continued off the runway and into soft dirt, where a side load sheared off the landing gear struts. The pilot inspected the airplane and found no mechanical problems with the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months