NTSB Identification: ERA10CA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 05, 2009 in Morovis, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R44, registration: N440M
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot flew the helicopter to one location (about 100 feet above sea level) where three adult passengers boarded, then flew to a landing pad at an elevation of 1,391 feet above sea level. According to the pilot, after one recognition pass, she began a "confined pinnacle approach." While on short final, the pilot decided to go around and added power, but the helicopter "did not respond accordingly." The low rotor rpm horn sounded and the low rotor rpm light illuminated. The pilot noted "no airspeed, no altitude," and continued to an "emergency landing." Upon touchdown, with the right skid partially off the landing pad, the helicopter rolled over to the left, resulting in damage to the rotor system and tail boom. The pilot also stated that the winds were calm and that the outside air temperature gauge indicated 24 degrees Centigrade. She further noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delayed attempt to go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months