NTSB Identification: WPR10CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 2009 in Marsing, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N74607
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that, during a flight review, the pilot being reviewed was performing a pinnacle approach to landing at a selected site between 3,500 feet to 4,000 feet mean sea level. During the approach the helicopter was descending at a rate of about 400 feet per minute and a forward speed of 30 knots. The pilot stated that the helicopter was passing through translational lift and that it seemed like it was taking more power. The flight instructor called for a go-around due to the indicated airspeed and the high sink rate. The instructor stated, “Upon initiating the go-around we experienced lack of power, decreased rotor rpm, and an increased sink rate.” Both occupants reported that they pulled their collectives up to cushion the landing; however, the touchdown was hard. The helicopter tipped forward onto its nose and rolled onto its left side. The landing skids were spread and bent, the main rotor blades remained attached, but were bent, and the tail boom was bent. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during the approach and subsequent go-around and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months