NTSB Identification: DCA10WA004
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of CENTURION AIR CARGO INC
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 20, 2009 in
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD11, registration: N701GC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 20, 2009, a Centurion Air Cargo, MD-11, registration N701GC, experienced a right main landing gear failure during landing on runway 24 at Montevideo - Carrasco International Airport, Montevideo, Uruguay. The landing gear collapsed while taxing to the ramp on taxiway A. There were no injuries to the 5 people onboard. The cargo flight originated from Miami International Airport, Miami, Florida.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months