NTSB Identification: ERA10FA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 2009 in Zephyrhills, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA 46-350P, registration: N98ZZ
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot fueled the airplane prior to departure and flew uneventfully for approximately 30 minutes. The airplane then descended to 2,000 feet on approach to the destination airport, during night visual meteorological conditions. About 30 seconds after being cleared for a visual approach, the pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control and requested assistance to the nearest airport. The controller provided a vector to divert and distance to the nearest suitable airport. The pilot subsequently reported "engine out, engine out" and the airplane impacted wooded terrain about 4 miles northeast of runway 22 at the alternate airport. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the wreckage. Examination of the wreckage, including teardown examination of the engine, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions; however, the fuel system and ignition system were consumed by postcrash fire and could not be tested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during a night approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months