NTSB Identification: ANC10LA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 2009 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA P206C, registration: N8665Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a personal flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was unable to stop while landing before going off the end of the runway and colliding with a fence. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said this was the first time he had attempted to land on the short gravel runway. An aviation mechanic who helped recover the airplane said the airplane had touched down about 400 feet from the beginning of the 1,300 foot long runway. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote that he should not have landed at that airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a short gravel runway, and his failure to initiate a go-around, which resulted in an overrun and on-ground collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months