NTSB Identification: WPR10LA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 2009 in Franklin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecna P2004 Bravo, registration: N649BV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the student pilot was performing a touch-and-go takeoff and landing, the engine sputtered and lost power about 150 feet above ground level. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took the flight controls and continued the flight straight ahead for a forced landing to an open field. The CFI indicated that the field was rough, and during the landing roll, when the nose landing gear contacted the ground, it snapped off, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. After the accident, the CFI exited the airplane and instructed the student to turn off all the electronics, the fuel, and the ignition. The student said he attempted to turn off the pilot's side fuel selector, but found that it was already in the off position; the copilot's fuel selector was in the on position, so he turned that off before he departed the airplane. The CFI and the student pilot recalled that the left side fuel selector was turned off during the flight to the destination airport in order to balance the fuel load. Before landing, the CFI likely turned the fuel selector to the “off” position rather than the “both” position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of the certified flight instructor's improper fuel system management. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months