NTSB Identification: CEN10LA002
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 2009 in Rosemount, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N70585
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he started the engine and waited for about 10 minutes for the oil temperature to rise before he departed from a grass airstrip. During takeoff, he reported that the airplane “felt slow.” He turned the carburetor heat on, but the engine lost partial power and the airplane "started to sink." He banked to the left to avoid trees. He reported losing altitude, and then the airplane experienced a “stall spin to the left,” impacting a mature corn field. Postaccident inspection of the engine and airframe revealed no preexisting anomalies that would preclude normal operation of the airplane. The observed temperature was 11 degrees Celsius (C) and the dew point was 6 degrees C. The Transport Canada Carburetor Icing chart indicated that at the observed weather conditions the engine was susceptible to “Serious Icing – Any Power.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months