NTSB Identification: CEN09CA604
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 23, 2009 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: N6040Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a landing using the manual Full-Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) mode. While on short final, approximately 3 to 5 feet above ground level, the helicopter quickly descended right and forward. Suspecting wind shear, the flight instructor applied corrective controls but was unable to reverse the downward motion prior to ground contact. The helicopter's left rear skid, then right rear skid, contacted the ground before the flight instructor could bring the helicopter back to a hover. A postflight examination of the helicopter revealed damage to the vertical stabilizer and tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months