NTSB Identification: WPR09CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 21, 2009 in San Carlos, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N21591
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot's attention was momentarily diverted as he was taxiing around another airplane to the runup area. The pilot subsequently heard the right wing impact a fence post, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing's leading edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a fence post during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months