NTSB Identification: ERA09LA528
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 2009 in Farmville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N999DJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot the airplane was rolling out after landing on runway 21, and the engine surged. When it surged, the pilot had already applied left rudder, as he was "anticipating the left turn onto the taxiway." The airplane then exited the runway, onto sod, went through a Visual Approach Slope Indicator stanchion, and continued in a left turn "through the taxiway" until it impacted a hedge row. Examination of the airplane after the accident, including the throttle, propeller and mixture linkage, as well as the turbocharger, revealed no mechanical anomalies. In addition, the throttle valve would have had to be manually opened to increase power from the engine. Specific pilot actions during the rollout are not known; however, the "taxiway" which he had anticipated turning on was actually a teardrop-shaped turnabout, approximately 1,200 feet from the runway threshold and 1,700 feet prior to the actual taxiway. Winds, reported by the pilot, were from 210 degrees true at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months