NTSB Identification: ERA09LA517
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 2009 in Hillsville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734TV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that, while on the base leg, the engine stopped and she made a forced landing in a field one quarter of a mile from the airport. The carburetor heat was in use at the time of the loss of power. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the flight control system components, engine, and system components showed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The current ambient temperature was 73 degrees Fahrenheit, with a dew point of 57 degrees Fahrenheit. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that serious carburetor icing could occur at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months