NTSB Identification: CEN09CA581
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 2009 in Spicewood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N117EM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon landing on the 30-foot-wide runway at the destination airport, the private pilot applied the brakes. The airplane turned sharply to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in the upright position, approximately 150 feet from the runway's edge. Damage was sustained to the airplane's nosewheel, firewall and left wing. An examination of the airplane by the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not discover any anomalies with the airplane's controls or braking system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months