NTSB Identification: WPR09LA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 2009 in Hooper, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: Six Chuter SR 7, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious,6 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot and passenger were conducting a local low altitude flight in an unregistered experimental powered parachute over a crowd of spectators at an event. In a written statement, the pilot reported that he passed over a series of power lines and he “lost lift” and “could not recover.” Subsequently, the aircraft impacted terrain within the crowd of spectators and rolled over. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the powered parachute at the time of the accident. A completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) was not received from the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate airspeed for the powered parachute while maneuvering at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months