NTSB Identification: ENG09IA016
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Delta Air Lines Inc
Incident occurred Monday, September 07, 2009 in JFK, NY
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N840MH
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 7, 2009 at approximately 2100 EDT a Delta Air Lines 767, N840MH, operating as flight 186, was two hours enroute from John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Venice Marco Polo Airport (VCE), when the cabin lights flickered, the Passenger Address System was intermittent and then inop, the left side oxygen masks deployed and a sulphur smell was observed, but no smoke. The flight diverted to ATL and landed without incident. There were 206 passengers, 8 cabin crew and three flight crew and no injuries were reported.Index for Sep2009 | Index of months