NTSB Identification: ERA09LA511
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 2009 in Strafford, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: AIR CREATION 582SL, registration: N699AC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had recently purchased the weight-shift-control aircraft and was flying it to his home. About an hour into the flight the non-certified engine quit. The pilot recalled that just prior to the loss of engine power he encountered turbulence, which could have disrupted fuel flow to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months