NTSB Identification: DCA09WA076
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 2009 in Kurnoon, India
Aircraft: BELL 430, registration: VT-APG
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 2, 2009, at approximately 0343 UTC, a Government of Andhra Pradesh Gad (Poll "c") Bell 430 helicopter crashed enroute to Chitoor, India from Hyderabad, India. There were 2 crew members and 3 passengers, including the Secretariat of Hyderabad on board. The helicopter was destroyed and there are no reported survivors. The investigation is being conducting by the Central Government of India. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture of the engines.

All inquiries related to this investigation should be directed to:

Office of the Director General of Civil Aviation
DGCA Complex
Opposite Safdarjung Airport
New Delhi 110003
India

Index for Sep2009 | Index of months