NTSB Identification: CEN09LA561
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 2009 in Stacy, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N2629G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the airplane had just taken off and that it sounded like the engine was having problems. He reported that the pilot turned the airplane around and was attempting to return to the airstrip. The airplane impacted the ground, bounced, and came to rest inverted. Both wings were separated from the fuselage, which sustained substantial damage. An on-scene inspection of the engine revealed the gascolator bowl was broken away from the engine. Fuel was present in the fuel line leading to the carburetor. Examination of the spark plugs indicated they were blackened with soot. The air intake box was pushed up into the carburetor. The airplane and engine were not accessible for further examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months