NTSB Identification: ANC09TA090
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 2009 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N743
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane was being operated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, in support of a law enforcement mission, as a visual-flight-rules public use flight. The commercial pilot said that he applied the brakes of the tailwheel-equipped airplane aggressively during the landing roll to avoid running off the end of the off-airport landing area. He said that the airplane stopped quickly and nosed down, coming to rest on its nose. He noted that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot said that in addition to the left wing tip and leading edge receiving damage, the fuselage and tubular brace above the pilot's seat received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes while landing at an off-airport site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months