NTSB Identification: WPR09LA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 2009 in Brownsville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: SIX-CHUTER AMERICAN SPIRIT, registration: N9184F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot was participating in a sponsored powered parachute fly-in, and he was attempting to land at the designated site. The pilot was flying in an easterly direction at a low altitude and did not initially observe power lines that were about 50 feet above ground level. Just before impacting one of the lines, the pilot saw it and increased engine power; however, his actions were too late. The pilot's powered parachute impacted the line and thereafter fell to the ground. Other pilots who had been flying in the area reported that it was hard to see the wires while looking toward the east, due to the bright sun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months