NTSB Identification: ERA09CA484
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 2009 in Savannah, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: N47611
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were returning to the airport for landing after practicing maneuvers. The student pilot was flying the airplane and after a normal approach, just prior to touchdown on the runway, he abruptly pulled back on the control yoke. The airplane climbed approximately 10 feet as the flight instructor assumed control and pushed the control yoke forward. The airplane subsequently landed hard, which resulted in damage to the nose gear, the right engine propeller, and the nose cone structure at the base of the windshield. The flight instructor further stated that he did not experience any flight control malfunctions and weather was not a factor during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months