NTSB Identification: CEN09CA540
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 2009 in East Grand Forks, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502, registration: N4516K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was maneuvering at low altitude on an agricultural application flight when the right wing contacted the crops during a turn. He was unable to recover and subsequently impacted the terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged. He noted that he had lost track of the airplane's altitude as he was referencing some charts in an attempt to locate the correct field to be sprayed. He added that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the crops while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months