NTSB Identification: ANC09CA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 2009 in Dillingham, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N92770
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport, tundra-covered site, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the main wheels sunk into the soft, wet terrain, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable soft, wet terrain, which resulted in a nose-over on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months