NTSB Identification: ANC09LA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 2009 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4601A
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot reported that he was approaching his destination airport at the conclusion of a local personal flight. He said that while in cruise flight at 1,200 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough and lose power. He noticed that the carburetor air temperature was just above the carburetor ice zone marked in red on the gauge, so he applied full carburetor heat, which was followed by a complete loss of engine power. Unable to restart the engine, he selected a marshy tree-covered site as a forced landing area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings during the forced landing. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector’s postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence any preimpact mechanical problems. An aviation weather reporting station indicated that the temperature was 57 degrees F, and the dew point was 45 degrees F. When these values are entered into a carburetor icing probability chart, the results are in the "serious icing-cruise power" category. Given the lack of any mechanical anomalies it is likely that the formation of carburetor ice resulted in the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months