NTSB Identification: ERA09LA473
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 2009 in Okeechobee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTSW, registration: N535CT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on climbout at less than 1,250 feet mean sea level, at full power, when he heard a grinding noise followed by a total loss of engine power. He made a forced landing straight ahead to a pasture. The airplane touched down in soft, sandy soil, bounced and touched down again. The main landing gear sank in the sand, the airplane nosed over inverted, and the vertical fin received structural damage. Examination of the airframe and flight control assembly revealed no anomalies. The airplane was recovered to a repair facility for further examination and an engine run. About 10 gallons of fuel was removed from the fuel tanks. The oil filter and fuel gascolator were removed and no contamination was present. A replacement oil filter and the gascolator were reinstalled on the engine. The engine assembly was secured in a modified stand for an engine run. The engine was started, and ran at idle power before being advanced to 2,500 rpm. The power was increased to 4,000 rpm and no anomalies were noted. The engine power was reduced to idle power, and the engine was shut down. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months