NTSB Identification: WPR09CA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 2009 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4177L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during a crosswind landing just prior to the airplane’s nose wheel touching down, the airplane’s right wing rose and the airplane began to veer to the left. The airplane exited the runway to the left, impacted a runway sign, and ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left main landing gear strut and the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months