NTSB Identification: CEN09LA525
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 2009 in Caddo Mills, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2364G
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed from a skydiving flight with a remaining passenger after three parachutists had jumped from the airplane. The engine was not shut down and the airplane was pointed toward the vehicle waiting for the passenger to deplane. When the passenger exited the airplane, a ground crewmember leaned toward the airplane to talk to the pilot while the passenger went around the right side of the airplane. The passenger walked forward into the rotating propeller. Federal Aviation Administration guidance information states that stopping the engine is the most effective way to ensure passengers arrive and depart the vicinity of an airplane safely. When necessary to discharge a passenger from an aircraft on which an engine is running, it advises that the pilot should never stop the aircraft with the propeller in the path of the passenger’s route from the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the operator to ensure that the airplane engine was shutdown during passenger unloading and the lack of adequate supervision of the passenger by the pilot and ground crewmember. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months