NTSB Identification: CEN09CA519
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Watertown, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2131G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had his fuel tanks filled and that he checked them during his preflight prior to departure on a cross country flight. He experienced a loss of engine power about 3.25 hours into the flight and performed a forced landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane impacted a "hidden gully." The pilot reported, "At the time of the engine failure, the right tank was registering slightly over 1/2 full." According to the pilot the left wing had a stain from gasoline "that had not been there prior to takeoff."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of a fuel tank leak. Contributing to the accident was the reported malfunction of the fuel gauge. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months