NTSB Identification: ANC09CA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 2009 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6687S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, hard-surfaced runway, at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. He said that during touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and he added engine power to cushion the landing. As the airplane touched down again, it ground looped to the left. The airplaneās right wing and right elevator struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right elevator and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months