NTSB Identification: ANC09WA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 2009 in Tajima, Japan
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: JA32CT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 20, 2009, about 0925 Japan standard time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Japanese registration JA32CT, collided with mountainous terrain about 9 miles southeast of the Tajima Airport, Tajima, Japan. The helicopter sustained substantial damage due to impact forces. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot and one passenger died at the scene.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months