NTSB Identification: ANC09CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 2009 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N95723
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot related that he was preparing to depart on a local personal flight, operating under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He wrote in his report to the NTSB that he was attempting to start the float-equipped airplane's engine while standing on the left float by hand-propping when he was struck by the prop. The pilot stated “I swung the prop, the engine caught, and the aircraft swung slightly left in a collision course with the dock.” The pilot received serious injury when he stuck his leg in the path of the propeller while attempting to prevent the airplane from colliding with the dock. He indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had started the airplane by standing on the right float as he normally does, or by shutting the engine off before trying to avoid the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remain clear of the propeller after starting the float-equipped airplane's engine by hand-propping. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months