NTSB Identification: DCA09WA070
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of African Inland Mission
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 2009 in Nairobi, Kenya
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: 5Y-LMB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 1, 2009, about 1130 UTC, 5Y-LMB, Cessna U206, owned and operated by the African Inland Mission, collided with the ground at Nairobi, Kenya. The airplane was conducting low flight while the passengers were filming the underlying area. During the accident sequence, the airplane struck a power line and a building. The pilot was fatally injured. Of the three survivors, one was seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed and consumed by postcrash fire. The flight departed Wilson Airport, Nairobi about 1115 UTC. The accident site was about 1 mile southeast of the airport. Visual conditions prevailed at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2009 | Index of months