NTSB Identification: CEN09LA494
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Malta, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: Crisman Flightstar IISC, registration: N5008E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental light sport airplane experienced a total loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the crankshaft had fractured near the engine flywheel due to the separation of the flywheel. The separated flywheel precluded further rotation of the crankshaft. Metallurgical examination of the flywheel separation revealed a high-cycle fatigue fracture of the crankshaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the separation of the flywheel, resulting in a high-cycle fatigue fracture of the crankshaft following takeoff, which resulted in a forced landing on an agricultural field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months