NTSB Identification: WPR09LA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 2009 in Happy Jack, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N5195N
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger reported that during cruise flight, the pilot “decided to turn around because the airplane was not gaining altitude.” The passenger stated that his head was down looking at a chart as they turned and when he looked up, “they were going down fast and then he blacked out.” Examination of the accident site and airplane by first responders revealed that the airplane impacted the ground within an open field at an elevation of about 6,692 feet mean sea level (msl). Structural damage was observed to the upper and lower left wings and empennage consistent with a stall and a nose down impact. Using reported weather conditions from a weather reporting station located 15 miles northwest of the accident site and the reported accident site elevation, density altitude was calculated to be about 10,681 feet msl. Post accident examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months