NTSB Identification: WPR09LA382
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 2009 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N373C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power and initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector reported damage to the accessory section of the engine. A subsequent postaccident examination of the engine by a second inspector revealed that the crankshaft gear had failed, which resulted in significant damage to all the gears in the accessory section of the engine. Over 50 percent of the crankshaft gear could not be found, and the crankshaft gear appeared to have fractured and failed through both dowel pin slots. The engine was manufactured in 1947 and was the original engine installed by the factory at the time of the airframe's manufacture. The engine had accumulated 2,520 hours time in service and was overhauled 147 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the failure of the crankshaft gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months