NTSB Identification: CEN09CA485
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in Flushing, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-65, registration: N77FJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he used a forward slip to lose altitude on final. He said that he was a "little slow" when he came out of the slip. He reported that the landing was a hard landing, the right main landing gear contacted first, and then the gear folded under the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate descent rate and airspeed on final resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months