NTSB Identification: ERA09CA437
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 2009 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N551N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that because the runway was wet, he was "determined to touch down as close to the approach end as possible." On landing, the airplane bounced, and the nose and main landing gear subsequently collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the runway, approximately 1,700 feet beyond the landing threshold, and sustained substantial damage. An airport surveillance video camera captured the accident sequence. Review of the video indicated that the airplane first contacted the runway just beyond the displaced threshold, in a flat attitude, with no flare or float. The airplane bounced and re-contacted the runway on its nose landing gear, which then collapsed. This was followed by a series of rapid, large-amplitude pitch oscillations, and collapse of the main gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the subsequent collapse of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months