NTSB Identification: ERA09LA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 2009 in West Point, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BEECH B90, registration: N1999G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a skydiving flight at approximately 14,000 feet, an instructor positioned himself at the door opening with his jump student nearby. The student inadvertently pulled the instructor's reserve parachute D-ring, deploying the chute and pulling the instructor out of the airplane. The instructor contacted the left horizontal stabilizer then descended toward the ground coming to rest suspended in a tree by his parachute.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent deployment of the instructor's reserve parachute. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months