NTSB Identification: ENG09WA010
14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Friday, July 24, 2009 in Melbourne, Australia
Aircraft: BOEING, registration: VH-VBA
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 24, 2009, about 2230 UTC, a Virgin Blue, Boeing 737-700 airplane, registration VH-VBA, sufferend a failue of the nose landing gear axle. During taxi for takeoff, the right nosewheel separated from the nose landing gear leg. The aircraft was able to be taxiied back to the gate. Initial examination of the landing gear indicates a region of fatigue cracking in the lower section of the landing gear axle, which has subsequently failed. The ATSB dispatched an investigation team to Melbourne Airport and will be recovering the components for specialist examination.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2009 | Index of months