NTSB Identification: WPR09FA379
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 2009 in Saint Charles, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6905B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a visual flight rules personal cross-country flight during day visual meteorological conditions near mountainous terrain. Witnesses along the route of flight reported observing the airplane overfly their position at a low altitude on a course towards the accident site. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence. The accident site was in an open area surrounded by rising terrain in three of the four quadrants. Examination of the wreckage revealed that impact damage signatures on the wings were consistent with right wing low impact with terrain. The fuselage, wings, and most of the empennage were consumed by a post-impact fire. No evidence of any pre impact mechanical anomalies was discovered with the engine or airframe. Using reported weather conditions near the accident site and the accident site elevation, the density altitude was calculated to be about 10,706 feet mean sea level. Toxicology testing on the pilot was positive for an unspecified amount of Famotidine within the blood and urine. Famotidine is an acid-reducing medication, used to treat heartburn or ulcer disease and is available through prescription or over the counter. Famotidine is commonly known by the trade name Pepcid.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months